Program 2019

Here is a complete overview of this year’s program. At the bottom of the page you will also find the program as a PDF file.

Thu, 11.4
UT Connewitz

8 PMSUPPORTING FILM
Gulyabani
NL/TR 2018 • D: Gürcan Keltek • Dok 35’ • OV with English subtitles • DCP
La Casa Lobo
CL 2018, D: Cristóbal León & Joaquín Cociña, 75’, OV with German subtitles, DCP
In Presence of Cristóbal León
Pracht
10 PM
Stories of the Dumpster Kid
BRD 1971 • D: Ula Stöckl, Edgar Reitz • A: Kristine de Loup, Bruno Bendel, Alf Brustellin • 22 Episoden • Gesamtlänge: 220’ • OV with English subtitles, digital
Fri, 12.4
LURU
8 PM
I was at home, but…
D/SRB 2019 • D: Angela Schanelec • A: Maren Eggert, Franz Rogowski, Alan Williams, Jakob Lasalle, Lilith Stangenberg • 105’ • OV with English subtitles, DCP
10 PMTED FENDT DOUBLE FEATURE
Short Stay
USA 2016 • D: Ted Fendt • A: Mike Maccherone, Elizabeth Soltan, Mark Simmons • 61’ • engl. OV, 35mm
Classical Period
USA 2018 • D: Ted Fendt • A: Calvin Engime, Evelyn Emile, Sam Ritterman, Christopher Stump • 62’ • OV with German subtitles, 16mm
In Presence of Ted Fendt
Sat 13.4
UT Connewitz
LIVE SCORE
9 PMAndrea Belfi, I T O E & Flying Moon in Space play live score for MATERIALFILME by Birgit and Wilhelm Hein //
Andrea Marinelli: SECRETSHOW

Materialfilme
BRD 1976, 35’, 35mm
Reproductions
BRD 1969, 34’, digital
625
BRD 1968, 28’, digital
Sun 14.4
UT Connewitz
2 PMMoomins and the Comet Chase
FI 2010 • D: Maria Lindberg • 75’ • german Version • Blu-Ray
Luru Kino
21:30 Uhr
Long day‘s journey into night
CHN/F 2018 • D: Bi Gan • A: Tang Wei, Huang Jue, Sylvia Chang, Lee Hong-Chi, 138’ • OV with English subtitles, DCP, 3D
Mon 15.4
UT Connewitz
WORKING ON THE IMAGE
Insights into the work of Hartmut Bitomsky
8 PMIntroduction by Ramón Reichert
Deutschlandbilder
BRD 1982/83, D: Hartmut Bitomsky, Heiner Mühlenbrock, Dok, 60’, dOV, 35mm
10 PMReichsautobahn
BRD 1984-86, D: Hartmut Bitomsky, Dok, 91’, OV with English subtitles, 35mm
Tue 16.4
UT Connewitz
PARAFIKTION
Salomé Lamas
7 PMShort Film Reel
Ubi Sunt
PT 2017, Dok, 30′ OV with English subtitles, DCP
A Torre
PT 2017, Dok, 30′ OV with English subtitles, DCP
Theatrum Orbis Terrarum
PT 2017, Dok, 30′ OV with English subtitles, DCP
Coup de Grâce
PT 2017, Dok, 30′ OV with English subtitles, DCP
9 PMTerra de Ninguém (No Man’s Land)
PT 2012, D: Salomé Lamas, 72’, Dok, OV with English subtitles, DCP
Wed 17.4
Luru Kino
WORKING ON THE IMAGE
Insights into the work of Hartmut Bitomsky
6 PMLUDWIG HARIG | RADIO PLAYS
A Flowerpiece
Composition: Wolfgang Wölfer • Director: Hans Bernd Müller • With Günther Sauer, Joachim Nottke, Charles Wirths • Ensemble: Zürcher Kammersprechchor and the Kinderfunkensemble Christa Frischkorn • Production: SR/HR/SDR/SWF 1968 • 53’
7 PMIntroduction by Frederik Lang
Bresson’s “L’Argent”
BRD 1983, D: Hartmut Bitomsky, Manfred Blank, Harun Farocki, 30’, dOV, File
Cinema and Death
BRD 1988, D: Hartmut Bitomsky, 46’, dOV, Betacam SP
9 PMCinema and Wind and Photography
D 1991, D: Hartmut Bitomsky, 56’, dOV, DigiBeta
Spare Time
UK 1939, D: Humphrey Jennings, 15’, englische OV, 16mm
Thu 18.4
Schaubühne
6 PMOpening of Exhibition
6 – 12 PMEXHIBITION
MEMORY AS A FLICKER
Big Bang Backwards | Nadia Tsulukidze | 2018 | Lecture-Performance / Video| 50’
The Embassy | Filipa César | 2012 | Video | 37’
Trisal | Gabriele Stötzer | 1986 | video and additional works | 20’
Can’t you see them? – Repeat. | Clarissa Thieme | 2019 | Installation with film | 8’
Staatsbegräbnis | Ludwig Harig | 1969 | Radio play | german language | 64’
Gemeinsam unerträglich – Ein dokumentarisches Mosaik | Ernest Ah, Sabrina Saase und Lee Stevens vom Kollektiv der Raumerweiterungshalle | 2018 | Radio play | german language | 60’
DER GROSSE GAMMEL | Susann Maria Hempel | 2013 | Video | 8’
7 PMLecture-Performance by Nadia Tsulukidze
Big Bang Backwards
2018, 50’, in english Language
8:30 PMre.act.feminism #2 – a performing archive, 2011-2014
Lecture by Beatrice Ellen Stammer on the “wandering archive” re.act.feminism (in German)
10 PML’Époque / Young and alive
F 2018, D: Matthieu Bareyre, Dok, 96‘, OV with English subtitles, DCP
Fri 19.4
Schaubühne
4 – 12 PMEXHIBITION
MEMORY AS A FLICKER
7 PMLECTURE by Natascha Frankenberg
Watermelon Woman
USA 1996, D: Cheryl Dunye, A: Cheryl Dunye, Guinevere Turner, Valarie Walker, Cheryl Clarke, Sarah Schulman, Camille Paglia, Brian Freeman, 90’, English OV, DCP
10 PM„I do not care if we go down in History as Barbarians“
RO/CZ/F/BG/D 2018, D: Radu Jude, A: Ioana Iacob, Alex Bogdan, Alexandru Dabija, 139‘, OV with English subtitles, DCP
Sat 20.4
Schaubühne
4 – 12 PMEXHIBITION
MEMORY AS A FLICKER
6 PMPANEL DISCUSSION
Archives as power political instrumentariums and the creation of counter-archives, so-called “archives from below”
mit Heide Schlüpmann, Simon Rothöhler and Gabriele Stötzer moderated by Dennis Vetter
8 PMAren’t You Happy
D 2019, D: Susanne Heinrich, A: Marie Rathscheck, 80’, OV with English subtitles, DCP
10 PMBetes Blondes / Blonde Animals
FR 2018, D: Maxime Matray, Alexia Walther, A: Thomas Scimeca, Basile Meilleurat, Agathe Bonitzer, 101’, OV with English subtitles, DCP
Sun 21.4
Schaubühne
4 – 12 PMEXHIBITION
MEMORY AS A FLICKER
5 PM
GfZK
Gabriele Stötzer and Claus Löser in Conversation
in the Galerie für Zeitgenössische Kunst Leipzig
6 PM
GfZK
LECTURE
ex.oriente.lux. Experimentalarchiv Ost
with Gabriele Stötzer and Claus Löser
8 PMPARAFIKTION
Salomé Lamas
Extinction
POR/ D 2018, D: Salomé Lamas, 80’, Doc, OV with English subtitles, DCP
10 PMPARAFIKTION
Salomé Lamas
Eldorado XXI
PT/F 2016, D: Salomé Lamas, 125’, Doc, OV with English subtitles, DCP
Mon 22.4
Schaubühne
4 PMHeimat is a Space in Time
D/AT 2019, D: Thomas Heise, Doc, 218’, ger. OV, DCP
In Presence of Thomas Heise


Booklet as PDF file:

Medienpartner: